Dates

Zahedi Dates

€ 3,33

Golden, semi-dry Zahedi dates with a mild, nutty sweetness. 100% natural, no added sugar, sourced directly from Iranian growers and delivered across Europe.

  • OriginSouthern Iran
  • VarietyZahedi (Ghasb)
  • TextureSemi-dry
  • Ingredients100% dates
SKU: MF-DATE-ZAHEDI Category:

Description

Zahedi Dates – the crunchy, lightly sweet date

Buy Zahedi dates online from MaxiFlavour and discover one of Iran’s most popular everyday dates. Zahedi dates are small, oval and golden-amber, with a firm, semi-dry texture and a gentle sweetness that is far less intense than Medjool or Mazafati. Their mild, slightly nutty flavour makes them a favourite with people who find soft dates too sweet.

Origin and quality

Our Zahedi dates are grown in the sunny date groves of southern Iran and sourced directly from the growers we work with. They are 100% natural: no added sugar, no sulphites, no oil and no preservatives – just sun-ripened dates, selected and checked before they reach you in the Netherlands and across Europe.

Taste and texture

Firm and chewy with a dry, caramel-like finish. Zahedi dates keep their shape well, which makes them ideal for chopping and for anyone who prefers a less sticky date.

How to store Zahedi dates

Because they are semi-dry, Zahedi dates store very well. Keep them in an airtight container in a cool, dry cupboard for several months, or in the fridge for up to a year.

Serving ideas

  • A light, energising snack with tea or coffee
  • Chopped into granola, porridge or salads
  • Stuffed with almonds or walnuts
  • Ground into date sugar or blended into smoothies

Looking for a softer date? Explore our full range of dates, including Mazafati and Piarom, or pair them with our Iranian pistachios for a classic Persian snack.

Additional information

Origin

Southern Iran

Variety

Zahedi (Ghasb)

Texture

Semi-dry

Ingredients

100% dates

Dietary

Vegan, Gluten-free, No added sugar, No sulphites, No preservatives

Shelf life

18 months (unopened)

Storage

Cool, dry place in an airtight container; fridge for longer freshness

Energy

305 kcal / 100 g

Carbohydrates

78 g / 100 g

of which sugars

68 g / 100 g

Fibre

8 g / 100 g

Protein

2.4 g / 100 g

Fat

0.4 g / 100 g

Potassium

640 mg / 100 g

Magnesium

44 mg / 100 g

Iron

0.9 mg / 100 g

Glycaemic index

47

Nutrition facts

Typical values per 100 g of Zahedi Dates. Natural product – values may vary slightly between harvests.

Energy305 kcal
Carbohydrates78 g
of which sugars68 g
Fibre8 g
Protein2.4 g
Fat0.4 g
Potassium640 mg
Magnesium44 mg
Iron0.9 mg
Glycaemic index47

Vegan · Gluten-free · No added sugar · No sulphites · No preservatives

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zahedi Dates”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *