Dates

Piarom Dates

€ 4,86

Premium Piarom dates – long, dark, semi-dry dates with a toffee-like flavour, often called the ‘chocolate date’. 100% natural, sourced directly from growers, delivered across Europe.

  • OriginHormozgan, Iran
  • VarietyPiarom (Maryami)
  • TextureSemi-dry
  • Ingredients100% dates
SKU: MF-DATE-PIAROM Category:

Description

Piarom Dates – the premium ‘chocolate date’ of Iran

Buy Piarom dates online from MaxiFlavour. Piarom (Maryami) dates are considered among the finest dates in the world: long, slender and dark brown with a thin skin and a semi-dry, meaty flesh. Their flavour is rich and toffee-like with hints of cocoa, which is why they are often called the chocolate date.

Origin and quality

Piarom dates are grown mainly in the Hormozgan province of southern Iran, where they ripen slowly on the palm. We source ours directly from growers and check every batch on arrival in the Netherlands. 100% natural, no added sugar, no sulphites, no oil.

Taste and texture

Less sticky and less sugary than soft dates, with a satisfying chew and a long, caramel-cocoa finish. Piarom dates are naturally lower in moisture, so the sweetness is concentrated and elegant.

How to store Piarom dates

Keep in an airtight container in a cool, dry place. Piarom dates stay fresh for many months at room temperature and up to a year in the fridge.

Serving ideas

  • A luxurious snack with espresso or Persian tea
  • Stuffed with pistachios, walnuts or cream cheese
  • Chopped over cheese boards and desserts
  • A premium addition to a dates gift box

Compare Piarom with our other premium dates, or pair it with Akbari pistachios for an elegant Persian platter.

Additional information

Origin

Hormozgan, Iran

Variety

Piarom (Maryami)

Texture

Semi-dry

Ingredients

100% dates

Dietary

Vegan, Gluten-free, No added sugar, No sulphites, No preservatives

Shelf life

12 months (unopened)

Storage

Cool, dry place in an airtight container; fridge for longer freshness

Energy

300 kcal / 100 g

Carbohydrates

76 g / 100 g

of which sugars

67 g / 100 g

Fibre

7.5 g / 100 g

Protein

2.2 g / 100 g

Fat

0.4 g / 100 g

Potassium

690 mg / 100 g

Magnesium

50 mg / 100 g

Iron

1 mg / 100 g

Glycaemic index

50

Nutrition facts

Typical values per 100 g of Piarom Dates. Natural product – values may vary slightly between harvests.

Energy300 kcal
Carbohydrates76 g
of which sugars67 g
Fibre7.5 g
Protein2.2 g
Fat0.4 g
Potassium690 mg
Magnesium50 mg
Iron1 mg
Glycaemic index50

Vegan · Gluten-free · No added sugar · No sulphites · No preservatives

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Piarom Dates”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *