Dates

Mazafati Dates

€ 3,65

Fresh Mazafati dates from Bam, Iran – dark, soft and juicy with a chocolate-caramel sweetness. 100% natural, no added sugar, sourced directly from growers, delivered across Europe.

  • OriginBam, Kerman, Iran
  • VarietyMazafati (Bam dates)
  • TextureSoft, fresh
  • Ingredients100% dates
SKU: MF-DATE-MAZAFATI Category:

Description

Mazafati Dates – the famous fresh date from Bam

Buy Mazafati dates online from MaxiFlavour. Mazafati (Bam dates) are the most loved fresh dates of Iran: dark, glossy and plump, with a soft, juicy flesh and a rich flavour that many describe as a mix of caramel, honey and chocolate. They are the classic date for iftar and one of the most searched dates for Ramadan.

Origin and quality

Our Mazafati dates are grown in the historic date groves of Bam, Kerman province, and sourced directly from growers. They are 100% natural, with no added sugar, sulphites, oil or preservatives. Each batch is quality-checked on arrival in the Netherlands and shipped fresh across Europe.

Taste and texture

Very soft and moist with a thin skin and a deep, silky sweetness. Mazafati is softer and juicier than Medjool, with a darker, more intense flavour.

How to store Mazafati dates

Mazafati is a fresh date with high moisture, so keep it in the fridge in an airtight container. It stays perfect for several months and can be frozen for up to a year.

Serving ideas

  • The traditional way to break the fast at iftar
  • With walnuts, tea or a glass of milk
  • Blended into smoothies, milkshakes and desserts
  • Stuffed with nuts as a healthy, no-bake sweet

Compare Mazafati with Medjool and other varieties in our dates collection, and pair it with Iranian pistachios for a complete Persian treat.

Additional information

Origin

Bam, Kerman, Iran

Variety

Mazafati (Bam dates)

Texture

Soft, fresh

Ingredients

100% dates

Dietary

Vegan, Gluten-free, No added sugar, No sulphites, No preservatives

Shelf life

12 months refrigerated (unopened)

Storage

Keep refrigerated in an airtight container; can be frozen up to 12 months

Energy

270 kcal / 100 g

Carbohydrates

68 g / 100 g

of which sugars

62 g / 100 g

Fibre

6.5 g / 100 g

Protein

1.9 g / 100 g

Fat

0.3 g / 100 g

Potassium

650 mg / 100 g

Magnesium

45 mg / 100 g

Iron

1 mg / 100 g

Glycaemic index

55

Nutrition facts

Typical values per 100 g of Mazafati Dates. Natural product – values may vary slightly between harvests.

Energy270 kcal
Carbohydrates68 g
of which sugars62 g
Fibre6.5 g
Protein1.9 g
Fat0.3 g
Potassium650 mg
Magnesium45 mg
Iron1 mg
Glycaemic index55

Vegan · Gluten-free · No added sugar · No sulphites · No preservatives

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mazafati Dates”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *